Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Offline maxiprog  
#1 Posted : 05 January 2018 19:14:55(UTC)
maxiprog


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/01/2018(UTC)
Posts: 8
Belgium
Location: 6043

Hello,
I would like to exchange the original kombi with a pack M
and when I try to do the coding, he tells me that the ecu is not ready for coding
how should I proceed?
thanks a lot for your help
Offline Levanime  
#2 Posted : 05 January 2018 22:11:14(UTC)
Levanime


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 188
United States

Thanks: 79 times
Was thanked: 145 time(s) in 91 post(s)
did u virginize it?
Offline maxiprog  
#3 Posted : 10 January 2018 21:24:29(UTC)
maxiprog


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/01/2018(UTC)
Posts: 8
Belgium
Location: 6043

thank you for your reply
how do i make it to virginize please?
Offline Carat11  
#4 Posted : 10 January 2018 22:08:52(UTC)
Carat11


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/03/2017(UTC)
Posts: 16
Poland

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
change vin in eeprom > flash > coding
Offline ADRIANO BILK  
#5 Posted : 11 January 2018 13:58:36(UTC)
ADRIANO BILK


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/02/2017(UTC)
Posts: 7
Argentina

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Change short VIN and reset Mileage (2 first line write '0') in Eprom 160d0WQ.
thanks 1 user thanked ADRIANO BILK for this useful post.
Offline maxiprog  
#6 Posted : 12 January 2018 02:56:06(UTC)
maxiprog


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/01/2018(UTC)
Posts: 8
Belgium
Location: 6043

thanks a lot
I test tomorrow and I come back to you
Offline maxiprog  
#7 Posted : 13 January 2018 18:30:15(UTC)
maxiprog


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/01/2018(UTC)
Posts: 8
Belgium
Location: 6043

I try to change short vin in the eeprom
but the eeprom is no longer good, which programmer do you use to modify it?
I work with codiprog II
thank you
Offline ADRIANO BILK  
#8 Posted : 15 January 2018 23:23:52(UTC)
ADRIANO BILK


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/02/2017(UTC)
Posts: 7
Argentina

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
First read and Save next Erase eprom next Edit dump and Wirite.
Offline maxiprog  
#9 Posted : 03 February 2018 14:18:52(UTC)
maxiprog


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/01/2018(UTC)
Posts: 8
Belgium
Location: 6043

Hello
I read the file, save and edit,
but I can not erase the eprom to rewrite it
and now when I plug it in he puts me 999999km
Users browsing this topic