Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Offline dizzylish  
#1 Posted : 24 September 2018 22:48:01(UTC)
dizzylish


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/02/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
United States
Location: North Carolina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I installed a used msd80 into a 2008 bmw 335. I programmed the unit and now the car runs fine. The problem I am having is. it is a manual transmission and the used unit I got was from an automatic transmission. Now I have codes in dme for the automatic transmission. Code are cd99 cd9e cd9d and cdb0 What do I need to change so the dme knows its a manual transmission. I went under coding in advanced and set to manual there, is there something elseI need to do?

Thanks
Kevin
Offline cardiagcom  
#2 Posted : 25 September 2018 00:42:14(UTC)
cardiagcom


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 26/03/2017(UTC)
Posts: 110
United Kingdom
Location: Blackburn

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Originally Posted by: dizzylish Go to Quoted Post
I installed a used msd80 into a 2008 bmw 335. I programmed the unit and now the car runs fine. The problem I am having is. it is a manual transmission and the used unit I got was from an automatic transmission. Now I have codes in dme for the automatic transmission. Code are cd99 cd9e cd9d and cdb0 What do I need to change so the dme knows its a manual transmission. I went under coding in advanced and set to manual there, is there something elseI need to do?

Thanks
Kevin

Fisrt make coding DME and after Reprograming if DME will show right VIN number , make sure you have connected Powers Supply power must be no less 13V.

Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#3 Posted : 25 September 2018 09:29:59(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 685
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 355 times
Was thanked: 725 time(s) in 368 post(s)
if programming doesn't solve it you must do cloning for dme from a manual car ECU.
Users browsing this topic