Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
Options
View
Offline Jimmy  
#21 Posted : 05 July 2017 10:38:34(UTC)
Jimmy


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/06/2017(UTC)
Posts: 39
United Kingdom
Location: North East

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hi Tibibond,
I removed a previous version that was working fine to install this version with files supplied so would assume it will have worked??
in add remove I have visual C ++ 2005 and .net framework 4.6.2 installed.

What a Muppet, missed the extra VC files needed, now loading just need to sort path settings, fingers crossed!

All sorted, thanks Tibibond/Support!

Edited by user 05 July 2017 22:05:22(UTC)  | Reason: Because im a muppet!

Offline celikatila  
#22 Posted : 15 July 2017 17:47:20(UTC)
celikatila


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/04/2017(UTC)
Posts: 13
United States
Location: new jersey

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 3 post(s)
any chance anybody can send me the passthrough driver.
Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#23 Posted : 16 July 2017 09:25:58(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 685
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 355 times
Was thanked: 725 time(s) in 368 post(s)
BMW_PASS-THRU.zip (903kb) downloaded 86 time(s).
thanks 4 users thanked Autohex_II_BMW for this useful post.
Offline celikatila  
#24 Posted : 17 July 2017 18:06:28(UTC)
celikatila


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/04/2017(UTC)
Posts: 13
United States
Location: new jersey

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 3 post(s)
thank u so much
Offline Adel Abdou  
#25 Posted : 20 August 2017 19:59:06(UTC)
Adel Abdou


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2017(UTC)
Posts: 10
Egypt
Location: Alex

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello,

If I bought an original ISTA D and P version will I be able install them easily ?

Thanks
Adel
Offline Michel.chalhoub  
#26 Posted : 25 August 2017 20:26:27(UTC)
Michel.chalhoub


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/11/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3
Saudi Arabia
Location: Riyadh

Thanks: 3 times
I can confirm , Autohex is working perfectly 100 % compatible with Esys and Ncs and the rest of the windows based softwares related to ediabas . So now you can use esys to get your fsc and release code for some F and G series map updates , same as for E series , edit fdl codings and lots more through autohex.
Offline Deepak  
#27 Posted : 21 September 2017 00:47:35(UTC)
Deepak


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/02/2017(UTC)
Posts: 3
Norway

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Michel.chalhoub Go to Quoted Post
I can confirm , Autohex is working perfectly 100 % compatible with Esys and Ncs and the rest of the windows based softwares related to ediabas . So now you can use esys to get your fsc and release code for some F and G series map updates , same as for E series , edit fdl codings and lots more through autohex.


How you got it working?
I have ISTA-D working fine, but I can't get INPA, NCS and WinKFP to work with the WVCI.

I'm assuming you changed the Ediabas.ini fiel in C:\ediabas\bin folder to use the modded one for AutoHex.
Offline ercngns  
#28 Posted : 21 November 2017 21:49:38(UTC)
ercngns


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 31/10/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
United States
Location: California

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 3 post(s)
I am having the same issue.. I got ISTA-D running well but I couldn't figure out a way to EDIABAS softwares work with passthru/AutoHEx. Can anyone help me getting the EDIABAS setup? I tried to change\edit EDIABAS.BIN in the original Ediabas folder but didn't seem to be working..

Thanks in advance!
Offline ercngns  
#29 Posted : 25 November 2017 20:24:02(UTC)
ercngns


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 31/10/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
United States
Location: California

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Michel.chalhoub Go to Quoted Post
I can confirm , Autohex is working perfectly 100 % compatible with Esys and Ncs and the rest of the windows based softwares related to ediabas . So now you can use esys to get your fsc and release code for some F and G series map updates , same as for E series , edit fdl codings and lots more through autohex.


Anyone? Still trying to get INPA running...
Offline jack  
#30 Posted : 19 January 2018 10:31:30(UTC)
jack


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/01/2018(UTC)
Posts: 1

I have downloaded a good BMW ISTA / D drivers run software reseller
How do I find the installation program to install
Offline rsachip  
#31 Posted : 15 July 2018 08:57:31(UTC)
rsachip


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 84

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Hi mates..I setup my PTT drivers , edit ediabas ini and AutoHex works perfect with ISTA+ and all other standard tools(inpa,kfp,tool32,ncs..etc) only thing I cant make it work is ISTA-P..here are newest drivers I can find from BMW AG thay show up microtronic device in ista p with yelow dot color but wont conect to car..what am I missing here?thanks

Edited by user 30 July 2018 02:37:00(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline vahid-miralizadeh  
#32 Posted : 27 September 2018 00:26:57(UTC)
vahid-miralizadeh


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/03/2018(UTC)
Posts: 10
Iran (Islamic Republic Of)
Location: Karaj

Hi I have problem in bmw f series, ista connected to the car but not load module, just in f series, in e series worked properly photo_2018-09-26_23-55-37.jpg (127kb) downloaded 14 time(s). photo_2018-09-26_23-55-30.jpg (136kb) downloaded 14 time(s).
Offline rsachip  
#33 Posted : 27 September 2018 15:06:21(UTC)
rsachip


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 84

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 33 post(s)
which drivers version do you use from PTT?what happen if you switch betwen passthru and passthruISTA?
Offline vahid-miralizadeh  
#34 Posted : 28 September 2018 00:10:35(UTC)
vahid-miralizadeh


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/03/2018(UTC)
Posts: 10
Iran (Islamic Republic Of)
Location: Karaj

I don't know where can I check driver version?
and I should switch between passthru and passthru ista and I tell you
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages<12