Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post
Offline bratick  
#1 Posted : 28 October 2018 10:05:32(UTC)
bratick


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 27/07/2018(UTC)
Posts: 47
United Kingdom
Location: London

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
How to connect cas3 on the bench to get working key slot? or how to change vin in cas3 on bench?
Sponsor
HexTag/HexProg is the ultimate tool for BDM, Key renew and EEPROM Reset

Click here on HexTag for more info about HexProg Software

Offline Jimmy  
#2 Posted : 29 October 2018 07:31:53(UTC)
Jimmy


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/06/2017(UTC)
Posts: 39
United Kingdom
Location: North East

Thanks: 17 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Offline rsachip  
#3 Posted : 29 October 2018 13:37:09(UTC)
rsachip


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 92

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 40 post(s)
use search button and you will find cas2,3,3+ pinout for conect hw4 easy..and for key slot you have to use original flat cable + slot (find it on scrapyard)
thanks 2 users thanked rsachip for this useful post.
Offline bratick  
#4 Posted : 01 November 2018 14:49:16(UTC)
bratick


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 27/07/2018(UTC)
Posts: 47
United Kingdom
Location: London

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I got a diagram for HW4 CAS3 but key slot doesn't work on it that's why I asking pinout. Needs gateway module I think.
Offline rsachip  
#5 Posted : 01 November 2018 15:21:31(UTC)
rsachip


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 92

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 40 post(s)
Originally Posted by: bratick Go to Quoted Post
I got a diagram for HW4 CAS3 but key slot doesn't work on it that's why I asking pinout. Needs gateway module I think.


check if you have all working and if key matched..it should work without I do same thing on cas3+ when isn decript need with key
thanks 3 users thanked rsachip for this useful post.
Offline bratick  
#6 Posted : 02 November 2018 04:53:02(UTC)
bratick


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 27/07/2018(UTC)
Posts: 47
United Kingdom
Location: London

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
All working my bad. Have wrong key :D
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.