Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post
Offline samoudshoorn  
#1 Posted : 29 December 2018 02:33:58(UTC)
samoudshoorn


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 9
Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Can some one help me?
I have a BMW M5 F10 in my shop.
Problem of the car after updating the car (with ISTA) the DME did't work any more.
Customer brought the car to me and I tried to re write it with AUTOHEX but didn't succeed.
Now I have 1 ECU out the car and open. Reading succeed with boot pin on it.
Can some one tell me if I can put just the CAFD file in or do I have to edit it for this car?
And does some one have CAFD-00000B0A-000.043.000/CAFD-00000B0A-000.060.001 for me?
Sponsor
HexTag/HexProg is the ultimate tool for BDM, Key renew and EEPROM Reset

Click here on HexTag for more info about HexProg Software

Offline roxetteer  
#2 Posted : 29 December 2018 06:22:11(UTC)
roxetteer


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/09/2016(UTC)
Posts: 101
Greece
Location: Athens

Thanks: 137 times
Was thanked: 82 time(s) in 50 post(s)
can you be more specific? do you have any fault codes stored in the DME?
Offline samoudshoorn  
#3 Posted : 29 December 2018 08:06:29(UTC)
samoudshoorn


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 9
Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
It wasn't possible to read out foutcodes.
When I open diagnostic mode AUTOHEX didn't identified the DME
When I open programming mode on OBD AUTOHEX could read HW and SW number but couldn't write a new coding or flash in to the DME.
So I open de ECU and readed it on the bench with boot mode. DME_EEPROM M5 F10.bin.zip (10kb) downloaded 13 time(s). WhatsApp Image 2018-12-29 at 10.27.07 kopie.png (1,015kb) downloaded 25 time(s).
Offline Levanime  
#4 Posted : 29 December 2018 08:51:16(UTC)
Levanime


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 09/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 208
United States

Thanks: 84 times
Was thanked: 153 time(s) in 98 post(s)
was it open before?
or drilled?
Offline samoudshoorn  
#5 Posted : 29 December 2018 09:49:33(UTC)
samoudshoorn


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 9
Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I open it (took the cover out)
I don't think its opent before and my customer could't tell me if it was tuned before.
So the car was bringed in with broken / not working ECU's
(I did not open the other ECU that one is still in the car)
Offline samoudshoorn  
#6 Posted : 29 December 2018 12:42:22(UTC)
samoudshoorn


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 9
Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
This is the error that I got when the car came in.
Same code when I tried to do "Indiv Coding"
Unknown.jpg (177kb) downloaded 63 time(s).
Offline Admin  
#7 Posted : 29 December 2018 14:50:03(UTC)
Admin

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 22/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 94

Thanks: 95 times
Was thanked: 127 time(s) in 65 post(s)
831F means ECU rejects to enter the coding session, this haapens if some conditons not met ( usually should not happen with dme) or ecu has an internal problem. You had to read fault codes as this would let’s have more clues.
thanks 3 users thanked Admin for this useful post.
Offline samoudshoorn  
#8 Posted : 30 December 2018 05:49:41(UTC)
samoudshoorn


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 9
Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Yes it didn't came in coding / programming mode also with ISTA
Only problem is it didn't came in diagnose mode as well.

The customer had a working car and after doing updates on different modules (4x a4 papers with updates) the DME didn't work any more
As you can see in the WhatsApp image both DME updates are aborted (afgebroken)

So I think it is only a software issue but I don't have the original bin file to put in to this ECU.
Offline Admin  
#9 Posted : 31 December 2018 07:00:30(UTC)
Admin

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 22/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 94

Thanks: 95 times
Was thanked: 127 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Can you tell the status of this DME from Autohex programming list?
Like is Update available, and can you see the both numbers of hardware and software?
Offline samoudshoorn  
#10 Posted : 31 December 2018 08:10:08(UTC)
samoudshoorn


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 9
Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
2018-12-31 17.07.57.jpg (158kb) downloaded 47 time(s).

This was reared at the beginning (but couldn't update it with auto hex)
Offline Admin  
#11 Posted : 31 December 2018 14:31:04(UTC)
Admin

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 22/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 94

Thanks: 95 times
Was thanked: 127 time(s) in 65 post(s)
It is already updated, Autohex will try only to code the DME.
Offline rsachip  
#12 Posted : 03 January 2019 17:22:09(UTC)
rsachip


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 93

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 66 time(s) in 41 post(s)
post the sticker or complete ID from ecu we will try to find solutiun for you..and yes like admin sayed Fxx have diferent strategy of updating ecu than Exx cant update if alredy latest(only esys)
thanks 1 user thanked rsachip for this useful post.
Offline samoudshoorn  
#13 Posted : 09 January 2019 00:08:43(UTC)
samoudshoorn


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 9
Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I have put a few files and pictures in my dropbox
dropbox link
thanks 1 user thanked samoudshoorn for this useful post.
Offline samoudshoorn  
#14 Posted : 09 January 2019 14:13:40(UTC)
samoudshoorn


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 9
Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Car is still in my shop.
Some one told me it could be fixed with esys (he took over my PC) but he wouldn't fix it for me because he wanted the car into his shop ...
Only I don't have any experience with esys (that's the reason I bought AutoHex that's a lot easier) but on this case its getting quite frustrating.

If any one has some tips or tricks please let me know.
I am thinking to put AVDI on it and demolish the DME with it (AVDI is great int demolish BMW) and after that fix it with AutoHex.
I have previously been lucky with this way.

If any one can help please let me know.
Offline useyourbrains  
#15 Posted : 10 January 2019 08:26:39(UTC)
useyourbrains


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 50

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 25 post(s)
Originally Posted by: samoudshoorn Go to Quoted Post
Car is still in my shop.
Some one told me it could be fixed with esys (he took over my PC) but he wouldn't fix it for me because he wanted the car into his shop ...
Only I don't have any experience with esys (that's the reason I bought AutoHex that's a lot easier) but on this case its getting quite frustrating.

If any one has some tips or tricks please let me know.
I am thinking to put AVDI on it and demolish the DME with it (AVDI is great int demolish BMW) and after that fix it with AutoHex.
I have previously been lucky with this way.

If any one can help please let me know.


write me in pm, I can help You fix it with esys
thanks 2 users thanked useyourbrains for this useful post.
Offline samoudshoorn  
#16 Posted : 10 January 2019 13:26:55(UTC)
samoudshoorn


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 9
Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Auto-Hex thanks for the great support!!!
DME's are running again on the latest software awesome.

Everyone else who helped thanks for your time as well.
thanks 2 users thanked samoudshoorn for this useful post.
Offline rsachip  
#17 Posted : 18 January 2019 21:35:55(UTC)
rsachip


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 93

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 66 time(s) in 41 post(s)
Originally Posted by: samoudshoorn Go to Quoted Post
Auto-Hex thanks for the great support!!!
DME's are running again on the latest software awesome.

Everyone else who helped thanks for your time as well.

Hi.. how did you guys fix it?
Offline Admin  
#18 Posted : 19 January 2019 04:04:37(UTC)
Admin

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 22/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 94

Thanks: 95 times
Was thanked: 127 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Autohex II reflashed all Ecu flash.
thanks 1 user thanked Admin for this useful post.
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.