Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post
Offline Marcinkevich  
#1 Posted : 28 August 2016 04:11:55(UTC)
Marcinkevich


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2016(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Russia

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello colleagues!
I watch the BMW7 E66, 2005, N62 car.
In the partition Programming into the EGS block (GKE192 Transmission Control) the program gives the message - "This ECU isn't compatible and the expert has to be replaced" in the expert mode.

The car history isn't known to the owner, the owner of the car doesn't know changed or not a gear box... He also doesn't know whether programmed the new hydroblock or not. There is no history. The gear box works sometimes badly, and it is sometimes good. I decided to try programming, but I am disturbed by safety of programming...

1. It is safe to continue and begin programming? Whether will lead it to bad consequences?
2. How to activate the expert mode?
3. To open the gear box pan for definition of numbers with ECU EGS?

I thank!

EGS - fault.jpg (239kb) downloaded 38 time(s).

EGS - data ecu.jpg (134kb) downloaded 26 time(s).
Sponsor
HexTag/HexProg is the ultimate tool for BDM, Key renew and EEPROM Reset

Click here on HexTag for more info about HexProg Software

Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#2 Posted : 28 August 2016 06:03:12(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 771
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 396 times
Was thanked: 820 time(s) in 413 post(s)
To activate the expert mode, you have to contact support tec.support15@micro-tronik.com
For reprogramming this EGS, it will your responsibility about the results, that's why it is called expert mode.
Offline Marcinkevich  
#3 Posted : 28 August 2016 07:02:21(UTC)
Marcinkevich


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2016(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Russia

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Autohex_II_BMW Go to Quoted Post
To activate the expert mode, you have to contact support tec.support15@micro-tronik.com
For reprogramming this EGS, it will your responsibility about the results, that's why it is called expert mode.


Unfortunately I can't send the letter to this mail... please you can repeat the address, there is no mistake in the address? Thanks!

Offline p-taurus  
#4 Posted : 28 August 2016 07:21:42(UTC)
p-taurus


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator, Registered
Joined: 05/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3
Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
i think a little mistake- try send on tech.support15@micro-tronik.com
thanks 1 user thanked p-taurus for this useful post.
Offline Marcinkevich  
#5 Posted : 29 August 2016 06:49:11(UTC)
Marcinkevich


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2016(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Russia

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Yesterday the expert activated the mode. Thanks to technical support.
I tried to do programming of the control package by a gear box. The program offered such version of the program (7559190). At the beginning of programming I saw the message:
1. Preparation of the block for programming
2. ECU Flash Copmlete whis error ref - 1019.

In what there can be a problem? Thanks!

BMW7 flash error.jpg (191kb) downloaded 28 time(s).
Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#6 Posted : 29 August 2016 08:37:42(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 771
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 396 times
Was thanked: 820 time(s) in 413 post(s)
Please, you either send an email describing your problem or post it in the forum. It is waste of time to answer the questions twice.
Error 1019 is about internet connection, we experienced very bad internet connection in your laptop when we were trying to activate the expert mode, we even could not see your laptop desktop.
Find a stable internet connection for your laptop and try again.
You EGS is not touched yet as the first step in Ecu programming is downloading the required dataflash.
thanks 1 user thanked Autohex_II_BMW for this useful post.
Offline Marcinkevich  
#7 Posted : 29 August 2016 09:23:24(UTC)
Marcinkevich


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2016(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Russia

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Autohex_II_BMW Go to Quoted Post
Please, you either send an email describing your problem or post it in the forum. It is waste of time to answer the questions twice.
Error 1019 is about internet connection, we experienced very bad internet connection in your laptop when we were trying to activate the expert mode, we even could not see your laptop desktop.
Find a stable internet connection for your laptop and try again.
You EGS is not touched yet as the first step in Ecu programming is downloading the required dataflash.


Excuse for duplication of the message.
Tomorrow I will try to resolve the issue connected with the speed of the Internet and I will repeat the procedure. Once again thanks for support
thanks 1 user thanked Marcinkevich for this useful post.
Offline Hussein  
#8 Posted : 12 January 2019 12:18:23(UTC)
Hussein


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 07/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 31
Egypt
Location: Egypt

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Dear sir
I knoe it is an old post but i have the same problem GKE192: transmission control after changing the transmission and error appears THIS MODULE IS NOT READY FOR PROGRAMMING.
do u have any idea for this?
Thanks in advance
Offline rsachip  
#9 Posted : 12 January 2019 20:51:33(UTC)
rsachip


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 92

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 40 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Hussein Go to Quoted Post
Dear sir
I knoe it is an old post but i have the same problem GKE192: transmission control after changing the transmission and error appears THIS MODULE IS NOT READY FOR PROGRAMMING.
do u have any idea for this?
Thanks in advance


enable expert mode under configuration..
Offline Hussein  
#10 Posted : 12 January 2019 23:11:31(UTC)
Hussein


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 07/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 31
Egypt
Location: Egypt

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)
How to enable expert mide and what do i do with it?
Offline Admin  
#11 Posted : 13 January 2019 15:10:51(UTC)
Admin

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 22/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 85

Thanks: 85 times
Was thanked: 106 time(s) in 57 post(s)
This module is not ready... it tells that you have something wrong in FA, you either changed the TYPE, or Productipn Date.
Return the FA back and everything should go smoothly if your EGS is compatible.
thanks 1 user thanked Admin for this useful post.
Offline Hussein  
#12 Posted : 13 January 2019 15:29:13(UTC)
Hussein


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 07/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 31
Egypt
Location: Egypt

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)
No one done anything in FA, dpes this expert mode works on it? If yes how can i open the expert mode?
Offline Admin  
#13 Posted : 13 January 2019 15:33:10(UTC)
Admin

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 22/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 85

Thanks: 85 times
Was thanked: 106 time(s) in 57 post(s)
Expert mode will work if your egs has different flash but HW is same, it is not the case here.
Anyway, to activate it go to cofigurations in Autohex software, then select bmw tab, from there you can activate expert mode.
Offline Hussein  
#14 Posted : 13 January 2019 15:42:54(UTC)
Hussein


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 07/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 31
Egypt
Location: Egypt

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Thanks i wikl check tomorrow the FA also
thanks 1 user thanked Hussein for this useful post.
Offline Hussein  
#15 Posted : 18 January 2019 12:52:58(UTC)
Hussein


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 07/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 31
Egypt
Location: Egypt

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)
I have changed the mechatronik from the old transmissionsnd it worked
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.