Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post
Offline dizzylish  
#1 Posted : 24 September 2018 11:48:01(UTC)
dizzylish


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/02/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
United States
Location: North Carolina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I installed a used msd80 into a 2008 bmw 335. I programmed the unit and now the car runs fine. The problem I am having is. it is a manual transmission and the used unit I got was from an automatic transmission. Now I have codes in dme for the automatic transmission. Code are cd99 cd9e cd9d and cdb0 What do I need to change so the dme knows its a manual transmission. I went under coding in advanced and set to manual there, is there something elseI need to do?

Thanks
Kevin
Sponsor
HexTag/HexProg is the ultimate tool for BDM, Key renew and EEPROM Reset

Click here on HexTag for more info about HexProg Software

Offline cardiagcom  
#2 Posted : 24 September 2018 13:42:14(UTC)
cardiagcom


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 26/03/2017(UTC)
Posts: 138
United Kingdom
Location: Blackburn

Thanks: 40 times
Was thanked: 69 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Originally Posted by: dizzylish Go to Quoted Post
I installed a used msd80 into a 2008 bmw 335. I programmed the unit and now the car runs fine. The problem I am having is. it is a manual transmission and the used unit I got was from an automatic transmission. Now I have codes in dme for the automatic transmission. Code are cd99 cd9e cd9d and cdb0 What do I need to change so the dme knows its a manual transmission. I went under coding in advanced and set to manual there, is there something elseI need to do?

Thanks
Kevin

Fisrt make coding DME and after Reprograming if DME will show right VIN number , make sure you have connected Powers Supply power must be no less 13V.

Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#3 Posted : 24 September 2018 22:29:59(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 896
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 422 times
Was thanked: 947 time(s) in 469 post(s)
if programming doesn't solve it you must do cloning for dme from a manual car ECU.
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.