Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post
Offline Jorgeperez  
#1 Posted : 25 November 2018 11:51:45(UTC)
Jorgeperez


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2018(UTC)
Posts: 2
United States
Location: Tampa

On my E70 I'm trying to change the ecu.. but I got this error message..

Tricore fail to initialize boot mode with tricore MCU
Sponsor
HexTag/HexProg is the ultimate tool for BDM, Key renew and EEPROM Reset

Click here on HexTag for more info about HexProg Software

Offline bratick  
#2 Posted : 25 November 2018 14:08:26(UTC)
bratick


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 27/07/2018(UTC)
Posts: 47
United Kingdom
Location: London

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Are you doing it on the bench?
Offline Jorgeperez  
#3 Posted : 25 November 2018 15:08:19(UTC)
Jorgeperez


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2018(UTC)
Posts: 2
United States
Location: Tampa

No. Boost mode.. I cant due on the bench because they do not communicate..
Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#4 Posted : 25 November 2018 22:29:23(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 771
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 396 times
Was thanked: 820 time(s) in 413 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jorgeperez Go to Quoted Post
On my E70 I'm trying to change the ecu.. but I got this error message..

Tricore fail to initialize boot mode with tricore MCU


you need to use boot mode only if it is 8hp EGS or you can replace ECU OBD itself and for the error make sure you plug wires on correct pins and boot pin on correct point.whats's the ECU?
Offline LUIS ALESSO  
#5 Posted : 02 December 2018 20:22:55(UTC)
LUIS ALESSO


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/03/2017(UTC)
Posts: 16
Mexico
Location: cdmx

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I have the same issue with msd85 on boot mode i check wires and all its ok

Always say same with different msd85 ecu

Edited by user 02 December 2018 20:28:30(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Levanime  
#6 Posted : 03 December 2018 08:33:57(UTC)
Levanime


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 09/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 205
United States

Thanks: 83 times
Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 96 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jorgeperez Go to Quoted Post
On my E70 I'm trying to change the ecu.. but I got this error message..

Tricore fail to initialize boot mode with tricore MCU


im in ATL,
can fix it for u
Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#7 Posted : 03 December 2018 23:08:50(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 771
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 396 times
Was thanked: 820 time(s) in 413 post(s)
Originally Posted by: LUIS ALESSO Go to Quoted Post
I have the same issue with msd85 on boot mode i check wires and all its ok

Always say same with different msd85 ecu

for msd85 make sure you solder correct points the resistors and capacitors.

Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.