Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post
Offline e46M3dave  
#1 Posted : 12 April 2021 05:07:49(UTC)
e46M3dave


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/11/2016(UTC)
Posts: 83
United States
Location: New York

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 22 post(s)
Support as discussed on Skype before that service ended:

fem/bdc cloning if you have key for original fem and used fem without key
1 .unlock original fem with key
2 .unlock and reset mileage on used fem with option3
3 .connect original and save fa from original
4 .goto cas replacement and proceed
5 .after cloning complete load original fa to used fem
6 .go out of coding/programming and come inside again and program used fem
8 .finish


We did the steps except FA read under this version 1.63 not working. Tried on 3 different FEMs all on bench. Can you confirm this is not new bug?

And possible solution?

Sponsor
HexTag/HexProg tool is the ultimate tool for Ecu Cloning/Ecu Tuning including MDG1 Ecu Cloning/MDG1 Ecu Tuning, BDM Read/write, Key renew and EEPROM Reset

Click here on HexTag for more info about HexProg Software

Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#2 Posted : 12 April 2021 07:08:42(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1,500
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 590 times
Was thanked: 1410 time(s) in 750 post(s)
Originally Posted by: e46M3dave Go to Quoted Post
Support as discussed on Skype before that service ended:

fem/bdc cloning if you have key for original fem and used fem without key
1 .unlock original fem with key
2 .unlock and reset mileage on used fem with option3
3 .connect original and save fa from original
4 .goto cas replacement and proceed
5 .after cloning complete load original fa to used fem
6 .go out of coding/programming and come inside again and program used fem
8 .finish


We did the steps except FA read under this version 1.63 not working. Tried on 3 different FEMs all on bench. Can you confirm this is not new bug?

And possible solution?


did you check original key showing as YES in slot on donor fem after you did the cloning. if showing that means cloning completed. some fem/bdc have elv in it so please be aware of that also. you can still contact support via live chat.

Offline e46M3dave  
#3 Posted : 12 April 2021 07:36:26(UTC)
e46M3dave


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/11/2016(UTC)
Posts: 83
United States
Location: New York

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 22 post(s)
Yes, verified both keys are coming back YES for the new slots. Will test on vehicle later and hopefully all is good.

Thanks
thanks 2 users thanked e46M3dave for this useful post.
Offline CipiCip  
#4 Posted : 13 April 2021 11:29:25(UTC)
CipiCip


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/07/2019(UTC)
Posts: 53
Romania
Location: Timisoara

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 25 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Try write Fa from option Coding/Programing not from option On Bench
Only with enet cables connected without eeprom clip and with the key on coil
Offline e46M3dave  
#5 Posted : 13 April 2021 11:54:40(UTC)
e46M3dave


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/11/2016(UTC)
Posts: 83
United States
Location: New York

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 22 post(s)
We had to use On Bench to write saved FA back to donor FEM. That worked.

Offline Hassan  
#6 Posted : 14 April 2021 11:55:48(UTC)
Hassan


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Morocco

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hello
Uou mean you solved your problem by writing on bench fa to donor fem?
Offline e46M3dave  
#7 Posted : 14 April 2021 12:25:45(UTC)
e46M3dave


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/11/2016(UTC)
Posts: 83
United States
Location: New York

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 22 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Hassan Go to Quoted Post
Hello
Uou mean you solved your problem by writing on bench fa to donor fem?


That was part of the steps when performing a FEM replacement with donor FEM. We could not write back saved FA to donor using coding/programming and directly connected to FEM. Need to exit and go under On Bench and then FA Manager and it worked.

Offline Hassan  
#8 Posted : 14 April 2021 14:41:13(UTC)
Hassan


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Morocco

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 4 post(s)
But me never did step in my previous job only always succes only i fillos instruction on soft
This problem appear in latest update?
Offline e46M3dave  
#9 Posted : 14 April 2021 14:52:19(UTC)
e46M3dave


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/11/2016(UTC)
Posts: 83
United States
Location: New York

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 22 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Hassan Go to Quoted Post
But me never did step in my previous job only always succes only i fillos instruction on soft
This problem appear in latest update?


Yes, this happen in latest update. Not sure if its software related but this is what I ran into and was able to get completed.
Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#10 Posted : 14 April 2021 23:46:46(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1,500
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 590 times
Was thanked: 1410 time(s) in 750 post(s)
Originally Posted by: e46M3dave Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Hassan Go to Quoted Post
But me never did step in my previous job only always succes only i fillos instruction on soft
This problem appear in latest update?


Yes, this happen in latest update. Not sure if its software related but this is what I ran into and was able to get completed.


There is no issue on software you can load FA from on bench option or from coding/programming will work in both place.
Offline Hassan  
#11 Posted : 15 April 2021 01:27:04(UTC)
Hassan


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Morocco

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 4 post(s)
But why in previous soft never this step only autohex did automaric when replacement?
Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#12 Posted : 15 April 2021 06:44:38(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1,500
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 590 times
Was thanked: 1410 time(s) in 750 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Hassan Go to Quoted Post
But why in previous soft never this step only autohex did automaric when replacement?


no sir FA you always need to load from original to donor while cloning. It was like that since we added cloning FEM.
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.