Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post
Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#1 Posted : 14 April 2019 01:06:50(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 822
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 409 times
Was thanked: 879 time(s) in 439 post(s)
TIP:
When doing on Bench operations in Autohex/Hextag we recommend to use power supply of 12V and 1-2A ,autohex has components to protect the high currents supplied but for on bench the current is passed down through autohex hardware itself when bypassed from DME.so it is safer to use lower ampere supplies.
The idea is, when you use on bench there is a chance to have a short between an extra power wire from tricore cable with dme chassis. This high current will pass through the mosfet inside the Autohex. It may damage this mosfet when your power supply can provide high current like 5A or more, because this 5A current will pass through this Mosfet which means 5*12=60W.

Edited by moderator 15 April 2019 13:19:37(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 5 users thanked Autohex_II_BMW for this useful post.
Sponsor
HexTag/HexProg is the ultimate tool for BDM, Key renew and EEPROM Reset

Click here on HexTag for more info about HexProg Software

Offline RocketSurgeon  
#2 Posted : 14 April 2019 13:34:38(UTC)
RocketSurgeon


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 16
United States
Location: NC

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
What is the minimum voltage and amperage?
I'm using a power supply that puts out 11.9 volts and 1 amp.
Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#3 Posted : 15 April 2019 06:46:23(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 822
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 409 times
Was thanked: 879 time(s) in 439 post(s)
Originally Posted by: RocketSurgeon Go to Quoted Post
What is the minimum voltage and amperage?
I'm using a power supply that puts out 11.9 volts and 1 amp.


this is enough.
thanks 2 users thanked Autohex_II_BMW for this useful post.
Offline Admin  
#4 Posted : 15 April 2019 13:17:08(UTC)
Admin

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 22/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 94

Thanks: 95 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 65 post(s)
The DME will need maximum 600 mA. Same for FEM.
thanks 1 user thanked Admin for this useful post.
Offline RocketSurgeon  
#5 Posted : 15 April 2019 18:54:22(UTC)
RocketSurgeon


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 16
United States
Location: NC

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Admin Go to Quoted Post
The DME will need maximum 600 mA. Same for FEM.


Perfect, that's exactly the information I was hoping for.
It would seem that most of the "12 volt" supplies put out more like 13-14v.
What is the minimum safe voltage?
Offline Admin  
#6 Posted : 16 April 2019 14:07:55(UTC)
Admin

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 22/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 94

Thanks: 95 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 65 post(s)
The more voltage, the less Current needed.
So let’s say you have a power supply of 12V and DME consumes 350mA, if you make the voltage 14V then the current should be around 300mA.
I think you are safe when you work on bench as low as 11.5V and 1A, the perfect supply would be 12.5V , 1A
This is applicable to all modules except the HU_NBT.
thanks 1 user thanked Admin for this useful post.
Offline Justin  
#7 Posted : 16 April 2019 15:30:44(UTC)
Justin


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 27/02/2016(UTC)
Posts: 121
United Kingdom
Location: London

Thanks: 37 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 56 post(s)
Can I confirm, this power process is only when using the tricore cable and the FEM cable when doing FEM unlocking. The adaptor supplied with the Autohex hardware supplies 11.5 - 12.0 volts, up to a maximum of 1A, so this should be fine.

For those of us with full bench setups, working through the OBD cable on the bench, do we still use the normal 13.8 volts advised by the Autohex software whilst programming?

This is obviously very important in order to a avoid damaging our hardware units, so it best to make sure.
Offline Admin  
#8 Posted : 17 April 2019 17:59:04(UTC)
Admin

Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 22/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 94

Thanks: 95 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 65 post(s)
I will explain in a different way.
You work on bench, you connect the DME to Autohex by the tricore cable, there is extra red and black wires (12v wires and ground wires), accidentally red and black wires connected... or red wire touched the DME chassis.
Autohex started the function by supplying the DME 12V ( or moe ), this short will come via some components in Autohex that can handle fairly acceptable amount of current, but you allow to your power supply to provide up to 10A current. In this case you probably will end with a damaged Autohex.
Our advice here is to limit your power supply current to 1-2A max.
thanks 1 user thanked Admin for this useful post.
Offline Infamous  
#9 Posted : 17 April 2019 19:47:51(UTC)
Infamous


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 6
United States

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Oh so the lower voltage is just in case wire short to each other for example positive touch negative...my power supply shut down power if too much load is drawn or positive touch negative so am i safe to leave at 13-14 voltage?
Offline Findlaybum  
#10 Posted : 17 April 2019 23:15:41(UTC)
Findlaybum


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 88
Location: Here

Thanks: 577 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 56 post(s)
20190418_121946.jpg (3,596kb) downloaded 14 time(s).Why not just get a dedicated Bench Variable Power Supply 0>30v 0>2amp ...then you will be covered... ??

Edited by user 18 April 2019 04:29:41(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

OFFICIAL FRIEND OF OFFICIAL AUTOHEX II PARTNER .. AND OFFICIAL FRIEND OF THE BOSS .:)
Offline useyourbrains  
#11 Posted : 18 April 2019 03:56:17(UTC)
useyourbrains


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 46

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Admin Go to Quoted Post
I will explain in a different way.
You work on bench, you connect the DME to Autohex by the tricore cable, there is extra red and black wires (12v wires and ground wires), accidentally red and black wires connected... or red wire touched the DME chassis.
Autohex started the function by supplying the DME 12V ( or moe ), this short will come via some components in Autohex that can handle fairly acceptable amount of current, but you allow to your power supply to provide up to 10A current. In this case you probably will end with a damaged Autohex.
Our advice here is to limit your power supply current to 1-2A max.


So make tricore or onbench cable with this ones UserPostedImage
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.