Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post
Offline mbenztech  
#1 Posted : 01 August 2019 12:26:11(UTC)
mbenztech


Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/06/2019(UTC)
Posts: 8
United States
Location: Texas

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I had a vehicle come in with a used transmission installed. performed ISN reset/clearing successfully. Performed programming/coding with ISTA online. Vehicle starts and shifts to reverse and drive. Have not driven it yet. when checked with Autohex VIN number from old vehicle still present in EGS. Can the VIN be changed in EGS?
Sponsor
HexTag/HexProg is the ultimate tool for BDM, Key renew and EEPROM Reset

Click here on HexTag for more info about HexProg Software

Offline e46M3dave  
#2 Posted : 10 September 2019 14:19:33(UTC)
e46M3dave


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/11/2016(UTC)
Posts: 60
United States
Location: New York

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 27 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mbenztech Go to Quoted Post
I had a vehicle come in with a used transmission installed. performed ISN reset/clearing successfully. Performed programming/coding with ISTA online. Vehicle starts and shifts to reverse and drive. Have not driven it yet. when checked with Autohex VIN number from old vehicle still present in EGS. Can the VIN be changed in EGS?


I think you need to go into Indv programming and select EGS and then program it. It should update the VIN.

Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#3 Posted : 10 September 2019 23:10:10(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 902
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 426 times
Was thanked: 955 time(s) in 472 post(s)
Originally Posted by: e46M3dave Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: mbenztech Go to Quoted Post
I had a vehicle come in with a used transmission installed. performed ISN reset/clearing successfully. Performed programming/coding with ISTA online. Vehicle starts and shifts to reverse and drive. Have not driven it yet. when checked with Autohex VIN number from old vehicle still present in EGS. Can the VIN be changed in EGS?


I think you need to go into Indv programming and select EGS and then program it. It should update the VIN.



yes need to program egs. also need to check status of egs on indiv programming, if status show update available then only it will program egs otherwise only coding will work on background
thanks 2 users thanked Autohex_II_BMW for this useful post.
Offline Andrzej  
#4 Posted : 10 September 2019 23:28:30(UTC)
Andrzej


Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/10/2018(UTC)
Posts: 31
Poland
Location: Lebork

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
autohex will only program the module in the f / g series if you have older software than the one available through AH4. otherwise, it will only encode modules. if in this case you want to change the Vin number you must use Esys to go back to the first level. esys will automatically change the vin number. The downgrade option should be found in AH4.
thanks 1 user thanked Andrzej for this useful post.
Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#5 Posted : 11 September 2019 06:46:21(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 902
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 426 times
Was thanked: 955 time(s) in 472 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrzej Go to Quoted Post
autohex will only program the module in the f / g series if you have older software than the one available through AH4. otherwise, it will only encode modules. if in this case you want to change the Vin number you must use Esys to go back to the first level. esys will automatically change the vin number. The downgrade option should be found in AH4.


you can contact us if reflashing is needed in F series.
Offline e46M3dave  
#6 Posted : 11 September 2019 09:04:23(UTC)
e46M3dave


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/11/2016(UTC)
Posts: 60
United States
Location: New York

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 27 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Can we get option to allow for re-flashing? Is this something development team can consider? If ESYS will allow to re-flash and we know its a bit of a complicated process if not knowing what to do, however AH can make this process more user friendly that would be great for situations like this.
Offline Autohex_II_BMW  
#7 Posted : 11 September 2019 23:09:04(UTC)
Autohex_II_BMW


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator
Joined: 22/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 902
United Arab Emirates
Location: Dubai

Thanks: 426 times
Was thanked: 955 time(s) in 472 post(s)
Originally Posted by: e46M3dave Go to Quoted Post
Can we get option to allow for re-flashing? Is this something development team can consider? If ESYS will allow to re-flash and we know its a bit of a complicated process if not knowing what to do, however AH can make this process more user friendly that would be great for situations like this.


sorry we cannot add this because if re-flashing brought some errors people will put blame on software.under special situations if necessary you can contact us.
thanks 4 users thanked Autohex_II_BMW for this useful post.
Offline e46M3dave  
#8 Posted : 12 September 2019 06:59:25(UTC)
e46M3dave


Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/11/2016(UTC)
Posts: 60
United States
Location: New York

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 27 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Thanks, fair enough.
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.